Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 8)

January 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Q.1 When was Bharat Parv started?
A. 2019
B. 2017
C. 2014
D. 2016

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 2016
  • Ministry of Tourism is organizing Bharat Parv every year. It started in 2016. During the Republic Day celebration, the event was held in front of the Red Fort city wall. The organization of these events aims to generate patriotic passion. It also showcases the rich and diverse culture of India. Central ministries and other organizations (such as the Ministry of Culture, Ayush, I&B, Railways, and Media) showcased handicrafts, music, dances, hand looms, paintings, literary materials and other features from all over the country.


Q.2 From _____________, Bharat Parv 2021 was organized.
A. January 26, 2021 to January 30, 2021
B. January 26, 2021 to January 26, 2021
C. January 26, 2021 to January 31, 2021
D. January 26, 2021 to January 25, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: January 26, 2021 to January 31, 2021
  • From January 26, 2021 to January 31, 2021, Bharat Parv 2021 was organized. The overall theme of BharatParv annual event is Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.


Q.3 Risa culture is related to ____________.
A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: Tripura
  • Various initiatives have been taken, such as providing risa uniforms to Anganwadi and ASHA workers, and providing training to making risa at Tripura Handloom and Handicraft Development corporations. The risa is being branded under the India Handloom Brand. This supports the “Vocal for Local” initiative of the central government. Risa: Risa is a hand-woven cloth used as a female upper garment. Risa is a part of Tripuri's traditional attire, including three parts-risa, rignai and rikutu.


Q.4 By 2030, India will restore ____________ million hectares of degraded land.
A. 29
B. 23
C. 26
D. 27

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 26
  • By 2030, India's goal is a renewable energy capacity of 450 GW. India is saving 38 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions each year by promoting LED lights. By 2030, India will restore 26 million hectares of degraded land.


Q.5 The Dutch government hosted the Climate Adaptation Summit (CAS) on ____________.
A. January 25, 2021
B. January 26, 2021
C. January 29, 2021
D. January 31, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: January 26, 2021
  • The Dutch government hosted the Climate Adaptation Summit (CAS) on January 25, 2021. The summit is held online and is called "CAS Online". This summit was established on the basis of the UN Climate Action Summit. The summit also demonstrated the climate emergency and ground breaking solutions to maintain momentum through UNFCCC's COP26.


Q.6 When was National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement renamed as Bal Shakti Puraskar?
A. 2016
B. 2019
C. 2018
D. 2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 2018
  • Bal Shakti Puraskar award is awarded to children in the fields of social service, academics, innovation, sports, art and culture, and bravery. It comes with a medal and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh, with certificates and citations. This award was previously called as "National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement". It was established in 1996 and was renamed as "Bal Shakti Puraskar" in 2018.


Q.7 When was National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement established?
A. 2019
B. 2020
C. 2018
D. 2017

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 2018
  • Bal Shakti Puraskar award is awarded to children in the fields of social service, academics, innovation, sports, art and culture, and bravery. It comes with a medal and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh, with certificates and citations. This award was previously called as "National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement". It was established in 1996 and was renamed as "Bal Shakti Puraskar" in 2018.


Q.8 When was Bal Kalyan Puraskar established?
A. 1980
B. 1971
C. 1977
D. 1979

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 1979
  • Bal Kalyan Puraskar: The award was established in 1979 and is called the "National Children Welfare Awards". It was renamed "Bal Kalyan Puraskar" in 2018. Provided to individuals and/or organizations working in the areas of child development, child protection and child welfare. The award is divided into two categories-Individuals and Institutions. Each of these two categories won three awards and cash prizes.


Q.9 Akash-NG is a medium-range mobile ____________ defense system.
A. surface-to-surface missile
B. air-to-air missile
C. None of the above
D. surface-to-air missile

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: surface-to-air missile
  • Akash-NG is a medium-range mobile surface-to-air missile defense system. It was developed by the Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO). The missile is jointly produced by Bharat Dynamics Co., Ltd. (BDL) and Balata Electronics Co. (BEL), which develops missile systems, Tata Power Strategic Engineering Department, and Larsen and Tuburo. The latter developed radars. Control center and launch system.


Q.10 Which of the following organisation tested Akash-NG?
A. IAF
B. BEL
C. DRDO
D. ISRO

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: DRDO
  • The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully tested the surface-to-air Akash-NG (new generation) missile off the coast of Orissa. The missile can intercept air threats. The missile was launched to enhance the defense system of the Indian Air Force (IAF).


Q.11 In which of the followinng coast Akash-NG Missile was tested?
A. Orissa
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. None of the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Orissa
  • The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully tested the surface-to-air Akash-NG (new generation) missile off the coast of Orissa. The missile can intercept air threats. The missile was launched to enhance the defense system of the Indian Air Force (IAF).


Q.12 The KAVACH exercise used to defend the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is also part of _____________.
A. AMPHEX-21
B. AMPHEX-22
C. AMPHEX-24
D. AMPHEX-26

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: AMPHEX-21
  • The exercise also involved the airborne insertion of the Marine Commando, the naval artillery support of the Army Special Forces, and the amphibious landing and follow-up operations of the troops. The KAVACH exercise used to defend the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is also part of AMPHEX-21.


Q.13 When was AMPHEX 21 conducted?
A. January 21 to 21, 2021
B. January 21 to 24, 2021
C. January 21 to 26, 2021
D. January 21 to 25, 2021

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: January 21 to 25, 2021
  • From January 21 to 25, 2021, the Indian Armed Forces conducted a large-scale tri-service amphibious exercise AMPHEX-21 in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. In this exercise, naval ships, army amphibious forces and air force aircraft participated in the competition.


Q.14 Where is the headquarters of Space X?
A. California
B. Paris
C. New York
D. London

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: California
  • Space Exploration Technologies Corp (Space X) established in the year 2002 which is an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation service company. Its headquarters are in Hawthorn, California.


Q.15 When was SpaceX established?
A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2004

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 2002
  • Space Exploration Technologies Corp (Space X) established in the year 2002 which is an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation service company. Its headquarters are in Hawthorn, California.


Q.16 How many Satellites did ISRO launched in Feb 2019?
A. 102
B. 104
C. 103
D. 106

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 104
  • Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.


Q.17 When did ISRO launched 102 Satellites?
A. February 2017
B. February 2017
C. February 2017
D. February 2017

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: February 2017
  • Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.


Q.18 Elon Musk's SpaceX has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the the ______________rocket.
A. Falcon 8
B. Falcon 9
C. Falcon 11
D. Falcon 12

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: Falcon 9
  • Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.


Q.19 Elon Musk's SpaceX has launched _____________ satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket.
A. 143
B. 143
C. 143
D. 143

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 143
  • Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.
 

7387_6

7460_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 10)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7452_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 2)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7400_6
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 4)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7431_6
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 11)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7384_6
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 7)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
Fun2Ind.com