Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 7)

January 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Q.1 When was Moscow Treaty signed?
A. 2003
B. 2005
C. 2006
D. 2006

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 2002
  • The official name of the New START Treaty is "Measures to Further Reduce and Limit Strategic Offensive Weapons". The United States and Russia signed a treaty to reduce the production and use of nuclear weapons. Under the treaty, the two countries will reduce their strategic nuclear missile launchers by half. The treaty establishes an inspection and verification system that replaces SORT. Reduce the number of deployable strategic nuclear warheads to 1,550. This is 10% lower than the strategic warhead limit set by the "Moscow Treaty" signed by the two countries in 2002.


Q.2 The return of the United States to Paris Climate Agreement will take effect on _____________.
A. February 18
B. February 17
C. February 19
D. February 14

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: February 19
  • Joe Biden assumed the office as president of the United States of America. One of the first orders he signed was to restore US participation in the United Nations Paris Agreement on Climate Change. The return of the United States will take effect on February 19. The United States promises to implement the mechanism to achieve net zero emissions by 2050, including the goal of expiry of the term of office no later than 2025, and there is also a planned federal investment that will total $1.7 trillion over ten years, besides private investments.


Q.3 When was Yerwada prison built?
A. 1872
B. 1874
C. 1870
D. 1871

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 1871
  • Yerwada jail in Pune is the largest prison in Maharashtra. The prison is also the largest prison in South Asia. It can hold 5,000 prisoners. The Yerwada prison was built in 1871 by the British. It is protected by four high walls and is divided into multiple security zones and barracks. It also includes egg-shaped cells for high-security prisoners. However, prisons are highly criticized for being overcrowded and poor living conditions.


Q.4 When did Jail Tourism begin in Maharashtra?
A. January 26, 2018
B. January 26, 2020
C. January 26, 2021
D. January 26, 2017

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: January 26, 2021
  • The government of Maharashtra has decided to start a "prison tour" from Yelawada Prison in Pune. The event will start on January 26, 2021. The plan is being launched in the state to promote people to visit and visit the state’s historic prisons. This is done because it preserves the memories of many freedom fighters who were once imprisoned in prison.


Q.5 The New START Treaty will expire in ____________.
A. February 2020
B. February 2021
C. February 2019
D. February 2017

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: February 2021
  • This treaty replaces the Moscow Treaty, also known as SORT (Strategic Offensive Reduction Treaty). The term strategic offensive weapons refers to nuclear warheads deployed by Strategic Nuclear Delivery Vehicles. It is the successor to the START I framework signed between counties in 1991, limiting the country’s warheads to 6,000 and strategic delivery vehicles to 1,600. The START II Treaty has never come into effect, and the negotiations on the START III have never ended. The New START Treaty will expire in February 2021.


Q.6 Prime Minister Ollie has recommended a parliamentary resolution on ____________.
A. December 20, 2019
B. December 20, 2018
C. December 20, 2020
D. December 20, 2017

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: December 20, 2020
  • Prime Minister Ollie has recommended a parliamentary resolution on December 20, 2020. He made this decision after a dispute with the former prime minister Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda (Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda). Since then, Nepalese President Bidhya Devi Bhandari accepted the Prime Minister’s proposal. Therefore, the parliament was dissolved. Parliamentary elections are now scheduled to be held from April 30 to May 10, 2021.


Q.7 When was Communist Party of Nepal established?
A. May 17, 2017
B. May 17, 2019
C. May 17, 2018
D. May 17, 2020

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: May 17, 2018
  • The Communist Party of Nepal is the ruling party in Nepal. The party is considered to be the largest Communist Party in South Asia and ranks third in Asia. The party was established on May 17, 2018. It was formed after the unification of the two leftist parties, the Communist Party of Nepal (a unified Marxist-Leninism) and the Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist center). This party is the largest party in the House of Representatives and the National Assembly.


Q.8 Beti Padhao Beti Bachao (BBBP) is launched by ______________.
A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Human Resources Development
D. All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: All the above
  • The purpose of celebrating this day this year is to raise awareness of the decline in the child sex ratio (CSR). This day also marks the anniversary of the Beti Padhao Beti Bachao (BBBP) project. The Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Ministry of Human Resources Development launched the program in 2015. The plan has been implemented through a national campaign and concentrated multi-sectoral actions in 100 selected regions with low corporate social responsibility.


Q.9 When Was Beti Padhao Beti Bachao (BBBP) launched?
A. 2016
B. 2019
C. 2013
D. 2015

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 2015
  • The purpose of celebrating this day this year is to raise awareness of the decline in the child sex ratio (CSR). This day also marks the anniversary of the Beti Padhao Beti Bachao (BBBP) project. The Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Ministry of Human Resources Development launched the program in 2015. The plan has been implemented through a national campaign and concentrated multi-sectoral actions in 100 selected regions with low corporate social responsibility.


Q.10 National Girl Child day is an initiative in _____________.
A. 2009
B. 2007
C. 2008
D. 2010

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 2008
  • The central government has taken many initiatives aimed at empowering girls. He emphasized that these initiatives also provide better education opportunities, better health care and increased gender sensitivity. Every January 24th is National Girls’ Day. This is an initiative initiated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in 2008.


Q.11 National Girl Child day is an initiative of ______________.
A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Health
D. None

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Ministry of Women and Child Development
  • The central government has taken many initiatives aimed at empowering girls. He emphasized that these initiatives also provide better education opportunities, better health care and increased gender sensitivity. Every January 24th is National Girls’ Day. This is an initiative initiated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in 2008.


Q.12 When was National Girl Child day Celebrated?
A. 21 January
B. 27 January
C. 24 January
D. 29 January

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 24 January
  • The central government has taken many initiatives aimed at empowering girls. He emphasized that these initiatives also provide better education opportunities, better health care and increased gender sensitivity. Every January 24th is National Girls’ Day. This is an initiative initiated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in 2008.


Q.13 Who will approve the Padma Award?
A. Prime Minister
B. State CMs
C. State Governors
D. President

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: President
  • In 2021, the President approved the award of 119 Padma Awards. In the list, there are 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri awards. The number of winning women is 29. It also includes 10 people from foreigners or NRI or PIO or OCI categories, 16 post-death winners and 1 transgender winner. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan was awarded the Bihar Public Affairs Award (after death).


Q.14 How many Padma Shri Awardees in 2021?
A. 101
B. 102
C. 104
D. 109

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 102
  • In 2021, the President approved the award of 119 Padma Awards. In the list, there are 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri awards. The number of winning women is 29. It also includes 10 people from foreigners or NRI or PIO or OCI categories, 16 post-death winners and 1 transgender winner. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan was awarded the Bihar Public Affairs Award (after death).


Q.15 How many Padma Bhushan Awardees in 2021?
A. 11
B. 14
C. 10
D. 16

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 10
  • In 2021, the President approved the award of 119 Padma Awards. In the list, there are 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri awards. The number of winning women is 29. It also includes 10 people from foreigners or NRI or PIO or OCI categories, 16 post-death winners and 1 transgender winner. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan was awarded the Bihar Public Affairs Award (after death).


Q.16 How many Padma Vibhushan Awardees in 2021?
A. 6
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 7
  • In 2021, the President approved the award of 119 Padma Awards. In the list, there are 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri awards. The number of winning women is 29. It also includes 10 people from foreigners or NRI or PIO or OCI categories, 16 post-death winners and 1 transgender winner. Shri Ram Vilas Paswan was awarded the Bihar Public Affairs Award (after death).


Q.17 When was Padma Bhushan Award established?
A. January 2, 1995
B. January 2, 1992
C. January 2, 1994
D. January 2, 1996

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: January 2, 1994
  • Padma Bhushan: This is the third highest civilian award in India.The award was established on January 2, 1954. In 2021, 10 were awarded Padma Bhushan. Padma Shri: Padma Shri is the 4th highest civilian award in India. Since 1954, the government of the Republic of India has awarded the award every year. In 20121, 102 were awarded Padma Shri.


Q.18 According to recent Elephant Survey How many elephants are in South Africa?
A. 14000
B. 24000
C. 20000
D. 18000

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 24000
  • There are approximately 24,000 elephants in South Africa. The number of elephants began to rise in the 1920s. In the 1920s, there were less than 150 elephants there. In Kruger Park, one of South Africa’s famous parks, there are approximately 17,000 elephants, and the planned limit is approximately 7,500.
 

7384_6

7454_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 4)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7363_6
Current Affairs January 2020 Quiz (Nov Part - 1)
Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Quiz, Sarkari Naukri
7461_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 11)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7462_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 12)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results
7460_6
Current Affairs March 2021 Quiz (Mar Part - 10)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari result, sarkari results

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
Fun2Ind.com