Join Twitter || Join Telegram || Join YouTube || WhatsApp

Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 3)

January 2021 Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Q.1 Central Adoption Resources Authority falls under which of the following Ministry?
A.Ministry of Health
B.Ministry of Women and Child Development
C.Ministry of Education
D.Ministry of Railways

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: Ministry of Women and Child Development
  • CARA (Central Adoption Resources Authority) is the statutory body of the Ministry of Women and Child Development of the Government of India. CARA serves as a nodal agency for the adoption of Indian children, and is mandated to supervise and regulate domestic and international adoptions.


Q.2 Which of the following states completed One Nation One Ration Card System reform?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Tamil nadu
D.All the above

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: All the above
  • Tamil Nadu has become the 11th state in the country that has successfully implemented the “One Nation One Ration Card system" reform prescribed by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Tamil Nadu has now joined the other 10 states and they have completed this reform. They are Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.


Q.3 Lohri Day is celebrated on ____________.
A.12 January
B.13 January
C.16 January
D.22 January

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 13 January
  • Tamil Nadu has become the 11th state in the country that has successfully implemented the “One Nation One Ration Card system" reform prescribed by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Tamil Nadu has now joined the other 10 states and they have completed this reform. They are Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.


Q.4 When was Tiruvalluvar day celebrated in 2021?
A.17 January
B.19 January
C.16 January
D.15 January

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 15 January
  • Thiruvalluvar Day 2021 was observed on 15th January. The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrated Thiruvalluvar Day on 15th January (16th leap year) in honor of the poet Thiruvalluvar as part of Pongal celebrations. Thiruvalluvar Day: The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrated Thiruvalluvar Day on 15th January (16th leap year) in honor of the poet Thiruvalluvar as part of Pongal celebrations. The Puducherry Government also complies with this regulation. On the fourth day of the Pongal celebration, people celebrated this day, and people paid tribute to the elderly, and the elderly blessed with cash and in kind.


Q.5 When was National Human Trafficking day observed?
A.12 January
B.17 January
C.11 January
D.14 January

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option c :: 11 January
  • National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is designated every year on January 11. The commemoration began in 2011 when the president announced the National Month for the Prevention of Slavery and Human Trafficking.


Q.6 Where is Elephanta Caves located?
A.Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: Mumbai
  • Ajanta Cave is located in the Aurangabad area of Maharashtra. Ajanta’s famous murals are of dying princesses, flying fairies and missionary Buddha. Ellora is located in the Aurangabad region of Maharashtra. This cave is popular for the largest monolithic excavation in the world-the great Kailasa. Elephanta is located on the Elephanta Islands in Mumbai. The Elephanta team has excavated 7 caves. Bhimbetka is located between Hoshangabad and Bhopal, at the foot of Vindhya Mountain. It has one of the oldest paintings in India and the world.


Q.7 Where is Ajanta Caves located?
A.Maharashtra
B.Haryana
C.West Bengal
D.Punjab

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Maharashtra
  • Ajanta Cave is located in the Aurangabad area of Maharashtra. Ajanta’s famous murals are of dying princesses, flying fairies and missionary Buddha. Ellora is located in the Aurangabad region of Maharashtra. This cave is popular for the largest monolithic excavation in the world-the great Kailasa. Elephanta is located on the Elephanta Islands in Mumbai. The Elephanta team has excavated 7 caves. Bhimbetka is located between Hoshangabad and Bhopal, at the foot of Vindhya Mountain. It has one of the oldest paintings in India and the world.


Q.8 What is the rank of Nepal in Henry Passport Index 2021?
A.108
B.119
C.120
D.106

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: 108
  • Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.


Q.9 What is the rank of Pakistan in Henry Passport Index 2021?
A.117
B.109
C.107
D.114

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option C :: 107
  • Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.


Q.10 Which country ranks 3rd in Henry Passport Index?
A.Germany
B.Japan
C.South Korea
D.Both B and C

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: Both B and C
  • Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.


Q.11 Which country ranks 2nd in Henry Passport Index?
A.Singapore
B.Japan
C.South Korea
D.Germany

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Singapore
  • Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.


Q.12 Which country ranks 1st in Henry Passport Index?
A.Japan
B.South Korea
C.Germany
D.Singapore

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option A :: Japan
  • Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.


Q.13 When was Henry Passport Index launched?
A.2010
B.2007
C.2005
D.2006

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option D :: 2006
  • The Henry Index is an original ranking of all passports in the globe based on the number of destinations that the holder can enter without a prior visa. The ranking was originally created by Dr. Christian H. Kaelin, Chairman of Henley & Partners. The Henry Index ranking is from the exclusive data from the IATA (International Air Transport Association). IATA maintains the world's largest and most accurate travel information database. Henry Passport Index was launched in 2006 and includes 199 different passports.


Q.14 What is the India's rank in Henley Passport Index?
A.100th
B.85th
C.95th
D.75th

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: 85th
  • India takes the 85th position in the most powerful passport report "Henry Passport Index 2021". The Henry Passport Index is ranking of all passports in the world based on the number of destinations that the holder can enter without a prior visa.


Q.15 With Whom Indian army signed contract to procure UAV?
A.Ford
B.ideaForge
C.Jaxa
D.Accenture

Answer Here

  • GK Correct Ans : Option B :: ideaForge
  • The Indian Army has signed a contract to purchase high-altitude drones from ideaForge at a price of US$20 million. ideaForge is a start-up company founded and incubated by alumni of the Indian Bombay Institute of Technology (IIT-B).
 

7372_5

7401_4
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 5)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7431_4
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 11)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7439_4
Current Affairs January 2020 Quiz (Nov Part - 2)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri, sarkari results
7387_4
Current Affairs January 2021 Quiz (Jan Part - 8)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs
7430_4
Current Affairs February 2021 Quiz (Feb Part - 10)
Center Govt Jobs, Current Affairs, Govt Jobs, Jobs, Sarkari Naukri

Change Language

×
| | | | | | | |
Home » Current Affairs
 
Fun2Ind.com